ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-100-20 Hercules N9248R Fort Dix-McGuire AFB, NJ (WRI)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 10 October 1970
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-100-20 Hercules
Operator:Saturn Airways
Registration: N9248R
MSN: 4221
First flight: 1967
Engines: 4 Allison 501-D22
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1,7 km (1.1 mls) SW of Fort Dix-McGuire AFB, NJ (WRI) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Dayton-Wright Patterson AFB, OH (FFO/KFFO), United States of America
Destination airport:Wrightstown-McGuire AFB, NJ (WRI/KWRI), United States of America
Narrative:
The Hercules transport plane was on an ILS approach to the McGuire AFB runway 06 in unfavorable weather conditions (1,5 miles visibility in fog with associated light glare). While transitioning from instrument to visual approach reference, the crew became disoriented. They continued the approach until the plane struck the ground 5470 feet short of the runway.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - improper IFR operation
pilot in command - spatial disorientation
FACTORS:
weather - low ceiling
weather - fog
miscellaneous acts,conditions - instruments-misread or failed to read
weather briefing - company dispatch
weather forecast - weather slightly worse than forecast

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dayton-Wright Patterson AFB, OH to Wrightstown-McGuire AFB, NJ as the crow flies is 801 km (500 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org