Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:22 OCT 1970
Time:14:50
Type:Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-200
Operator:Pan Alaska Airways
Registration: N123PA
C/n / msn: SH.1861
First flight: 1969
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-2-201A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Bettles, AK (United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Prospect Creek Airport, AK (PPC), United States of America
Destination airport:Dietrich, AK (DTK), United States of America
Narrative:
At FL25 the no. 2 engine flamed out and the prop was feathered. When the remaining engine lost power, a forced landing was made in small trees next to a frozen river. It appeared that the fuel was contaminated with water.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
personnel - maintenance,servicing,inspection: improperly serviced aircraft (owner-pilot)
miscellaneous acts,conditions - fuel contamination-exclusive of water in fuel
miscellaneous acts,conditions - water in fuel
partial power loss - partial loss of power - 1 engine
complete power loss - complete engine failure/flameout-1 engine

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share