Accident description
Last updated: 27 May 2013
Status:
Date:01 NOV 1970
Type:Curtiss C-46
Operator:Air Vietnam
Registration: B-1543
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Qui-Nhon (Vietnam)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS), Vietnam
Destination airport:Quang Ngai Airport (XNG), Vietnam
Narrative:
While on a flight from Saigon to Quang-Ngai, a forced landing was made on a beach. The C-46 sank in sand and flooded at high tide.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport to Quang Ngai Airport as the crow flies is 528 km (330 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share