OT Boeing KC-97G Stratofreighter 4X-FPS/037,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 330935

Date:Monday 30 November 1970
Time:02:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KC-97G Stratofreighter
Owner/operator:Heyl Ha'Avir (Israeli Air Force)
Registration: 4X-FPS/037
MSN: 16658
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Tel Aviv-Lod International Airport (TLV) -   Israel
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll of a TWA B707 on runway 30, an empty and unlit Israeli Air Force Stratocruiser was towed across the active runway. The TWA-crew tried to takeoff immediately, but the Boeing 707 collided with the other aircraft. Both aircraft caught fire.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Deficiency in safety precautions while towing an aircraft along the runway.

Sources:

Airnieuws 283 (p..78)

Location