Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:21 JAN 1971
Time:19:55
Type:Rockwell 1121 Jet Commander
Operator:Cousin Properties
Registration: N400CP
C/n / msn: 30
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Missing
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lake Champlain, NY (United States of America)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Burlington International Airport, VT (BTV/KBTV), United States of America
Destination airport:Providence Airport, RI (PVD/KPVD), United States of America
Narrative:
The aircraft went missing and is presumed to have crashed in Lake Champlain, NY.
Search for the airplane was called off on February 4, 1971. A new search was initiated on February 11 in the Mitchell Mountain area after a "glimmer" of light was spotted in the area. The source of the glimmer was not found.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Undetermined."

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB
» Bangor Daily News - Feb 12, 1971

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Burlington International Airport, VT to Providence Airport, RI as the crow flies is 333 km (208 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share