Accident Hawker Siddeley HS-748-254 Srs. 2A 9G-ABW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 330890

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Friday 22 January 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-748-254 Srs. 2A
Owner/operator:Ghana Airways
Registration: 9G-ABW
MSN: 1685
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Accra-Kotoka Airport (ACC) -   Ghana
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Accra-Kotoka Airport (ACC/DGAA)
Narrative:
The HS-748, on a training flight, approached Kotoka to make full stop single engine landing. At 100-150 feet the captain tried to feather the no. 1 engine, but the aircraft suddenly rolled left and the speed dropped. The aircraft then crash-landed after striking some small trees.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Loss of control following the no. 1 prop not feathering but the blades moving to the flight fine pitch. The captain hadn't placed the left High Pressure cock lever in the full off position.

Sources:

Location