Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:28 APR 1971
Type:Douglas DC-6B
Operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: FAB2414
C/n / msn: 43746/297
First flight: 1952
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 83
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Manaus/Ponta Pelada Airport, AM (PLL) (Brazil)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Military passenger
Departure airport:Manaus/Ponta Pelada Airport, AM (PLL/SBMN), Brazil
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro (unknown airport), RJ, Brazil
Narrative:
A Brazilian Air Force DC-6 was en route from Manaus to Rio de Janeiro when engine vibrations forced the crew to return to Manaus. On the ground one of the right hand engines burst into flames. The fire spread to the fuselage, causing the death of sixteen occupants.

Sources:
» The Pittsburgh Press - Apr 29, 1971

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-6

  • 96th loss
  • 704 built
  • 38th worst accident (at the time)
  • 43rd worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Brazil
  • 42nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 65th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile