Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:26 MAY 1971
Type:Hawker Siddeley HS-125-400B
Operator:South African Air Force - SAAF
Registration: 03
C/n / msn: 25182
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Devil's Peak (South Africa) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed into Table Mountain while in a formation flight with two other South African Air Force HS-125's.

Sources:
» SAAF Attrition Summaries

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share