ASN Aircraft accident Boeing KC-97G Stratofreighter 4X-FPR/033 Suez Canal
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 17 September 1971
Type:Silhouette image of generic C97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing KC-97G Stratofreighter
Operator:Heyl Ha'Avir (Israeli Air Force)
Registration: 4X-FPR/033
MSN: 16714
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:E of Suez Canal (   Egypt)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Shot down by Egyptian missiles after it reportedly penetrated Egyptian air space along the Suez Canal.

Sources:
» St. Petersburg Times - Sep 18, 1971

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing C-97

  • 888 built
  • 36th loss
  • 27th fatal accident
  • 10th worst accident (at the time)
  • 11th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Egypt
  • 20th worst accident (at the time)
  • 29th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org