ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727 registration unknown Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 24 September 1971
Type:Boeing 727
Operator:American Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 71
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 76
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW), United States of America
Destination airport:New York (unknown airport), NY, United States of America
Flightnumber:AA124
Narrative:
A female passenger was arrested by sky marshals just before takeoff. She was carrying a handbag containing explosives and a hand gun. She was planning to hijack the plane to demand the release of Black Panther prisoners.

Sources:
» The Milwaukee Sentinel - Sep 25, 1971

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org