Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:07 NOV 1971
Type:NAMC YS-11A-212
Operator:VASP - Viação Aérea São Paulo
Registration: PP-SML
C/n / msn: 2076
First flight: 1968
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Aragarças Airport, GO (ARS) (Brazil)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Aragarcas Airport, GO (ARS), Brazil
Narrative:
The pilot steered the plane off the runway because of the presence of another plane on the runway. The aircraft stranded in soft ground and was guarded at night by two men. A candle was lit inside the plane, causing a fire. The cabin burned out, killing both guards.

Sources:
» JetSite

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share