ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130E Hercules 69-6578 Jacksonville-Little Rock AFB, AR (LRF)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 12 November 1971
Time:07:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130E Hercules
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 69-6578
MSN: 4353
First flight: 1969
Crew:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 11
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Jacksonville-Little Rock AFB, AR (LRF) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jacksonville-Little Rock AFB, AR (LRF/KLRF), United States of America
Destination airport:Jacksonville-Little Rock AFB, AR (LRF/KLRF), United States of America
Narrative:
Stalled on takeoff and crashed. The C-130 was on a routine familiarization flight over the state of Arkansas

Classification:
Loss of control

Photos

photo of Lockheed-C-130E-Hercules-69-6578
accident date: 12-11-1971
type: Lockheed C-130E Hercules
registration: 69-6578

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org