Runway excursion Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-62760,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 330675

Date:Monday 22 November 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Armenia
Registration: CCCP-62760
MSN: 1G34-29
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Yerevan -   Armenia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Antonov 2 was damaged beyond repair in a runway excursion accident on landing at an airstrip near Yerevan.

Sources:

Soviet Transports