ASN Aircraft accident Grumman C-2A Greyhound 152793 Cubi Point NAS, Philippines [South China Sea]
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 12 December 1971
Type:Silhouette image of generic C2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Grumman C-2A Greyhound
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 152793
MSN: 10
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:320 km (200 mls) SW of Cubi Point NAS, Philippines [South China Sea] (   Pacific Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luzon Island-Cubi Point NAS (NCP/RPMB), Philippines
Destination airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS), Vietnam
Narrative:
Crashed during a logistics flight. The airplane was based as NAS Cubi Point.

Sources:
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson
» The Spokesman-Review - Dec 13, 1971

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Luzon Island-Cubi Point NAS to Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport as the crow flies is 1532 km (958 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org