| Status: | |
| Date: | 16 DEC 1971 |
| Type: | Convair CV-440-11 |
| Operator: | Pan Adria |
| Registration: | YU-ADV |
| C/n / msn: | 429 |
| First flight: | 1957 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Trieste-Ronchi dei Legionari Airport (TRS) (Italy)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Trieste-Ronchi dei Legionari Airport (TRS/LIPQ), Italy |
Narrative:Collided with a field during a landing attempt in IMC conditions.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.