Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:19 DEC 1971
Type:de Havilland Canada C-7A Caribou
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 62-4173
C/n / msn: 112
First flight: 1963
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:48 km (30 mls) W off San Francisco, CA, USA (Pacific Ocean)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Sacramento-McClellan AFB, CA (MCC/KMCC), United States of America
Narrative:
Ditched off the Farallon Islands while on a ferry flight back to the U.S.

Events:

Sources:
» DeHavilland Caribou Roster

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share