| Status: | |
| Date: | 27 DEC 1971 |
| Type: | Fairchild C-123K Provider |
| Operator: | Air America |
| Registration: | 293 |
| C/n / msn: | 20303 |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 81 km (50.6 mls) W of Luang Prabang (Laos)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Ban Xieng Lom Airstrip, Laos |
Narrative:Believed shot down while on a Peppergrinder flight, carrying a full load of ammo and white phosphorus.
Sources:
» The aircraft of Air America / by Dr. Joe F. Leeker
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.