Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:06 JAN 1972
Type:Hawker Siddeley HS-748-230 Srs. 2A
Operator:SAESA - Servicios Aéreos Especiales SA
Registration: XA-SEV
C/n / msn: 1598
First flight: 1966
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:40 km (25 mls) NW of Chetumal (Mexico) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Chetumal Airport (CTM/MMCM), Mexico
Destination airport:Mérida-Rejon Airport (MID/MMMD), Mexico
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed on a flight from Chetumal to Mexico City.

Sources:
» The Bryan Times - Jan 7, 1972

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chetumal Airport to Mérida-Rejon Airport as the crow flies is 302 km (189 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

HS-748

  • 12th loss
  • ca 337 built
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 12th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Mexico
  • 8th worst accident (at the time)
  • 14th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile