Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:18 JAN 1972
Time:07:45 CST
Type:Learjet 25
Operator:Tandy Corp.
Registration: N658TC
C/n / msn: 25-044
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Victoria, TX (United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Fort Worth-Meacham Field, TX (FTW/KFTW), United States of America
Destination airport:Victoria-County-Foster Airport, TX (VCT/KVCT), United States of America
Narrative:
Struck the ground and a power pole 1,7nm short of runway 12L during a non precision approach.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The lack of altitude awareness on the part of the flightcrew while descending into known weather conditions which were conductive to a rapid deterioration in forward visibility. The Board believes that the action of the crew might have been influenced by a visual illusory effect produced by a shallow layer of dense fog combined with the relative position of the sun."

Sources:

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 1 Safety Recommendation

Show all AD's and Safety Recommendations

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Fort Worth-Meacham Field, TX to Victoria-County-Foster Airport, TX as the crow flies is 440 km (275 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share