Hull-loss description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:23 FEB1972
Type:de Havilland Canada C-115 Buffalo (DHC-5)
Operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: FAB-2372
C/n / msn: 42
First flight: 1970
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:at an unknown location (Brazil)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Written off.

Sources:
» Scramble 282

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share