Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:30 MAR 1972
Type:Lockheed AC-130E Hercules
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 69-6571
C/n / msn: 4345
First flight: 1969
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:21 km (13.1 mls) S of Saravane (Laos)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ubon Ratchathani RTAFB (UBP/VTUU), Thailand
Destination airport:Ubon Ratchathani RTAFB (UBP/VTUU), Thailand
Narrative:
The AC-130E gunship was attacking a convoy of trucks on the Ho Chi Minh Trail in Laos. During the attack it was struck by 57mm ground fire. The airplane was flying at an altitude of 7500 feet at the time. The pilot attempted to reach Thailand, but a fire had started on the starboard wing. The crew parachuted to safety.

Sources:
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ubon Ratchathani RTAFB to Ubon Ratchathani RTAFB as the crow flies is NAN km (NAN miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share