Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:08 APR 1972
Type:Hawker Siddeley HS-748 Andover C.1
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: XS609
C/n / msn: Set 16
First flight: 1966
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 18
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Siena/Ampugnano Airport (SAY) (Italy) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Siena Airport (SAY/LIQS), Italy
Destination airport:Pisa Airport (PSA/LIRP), Italy
Narrative:
One of the engines failed on takeoff from Siena. The wing dropped and contacted the ground. The Andover cartwheeled and caught fire.
The airplane carried home graduates of the RAF parachute training school.

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» The Modesto Bee - Apr 9, 1972 (Accident photo)
» Sarasota Herald-Tribune - Apr 9, 1972

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Siena Airport to Pisa Airport as the crow flies is 84 km (52 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share