Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:12 APR 1972
Time:21:26
Type:NAMC YS-11A-211
Operator:VASP - Viação Aérea São Paulo
Registration: PP-SMI
C/n / msn: 2059
First flight: 1968
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21
Total:Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 25
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:50 km (31.3 mls) N of Rio de Janeiro, RJ (Brazil) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP), Brazil
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ), Brazil
Narrative:
A NAMC YS-11, registered PP-SMI, was destroyed when it flew into the side of a mountain while descending for Rio de Janeiro. All 25 on board were killed in the accident. During descent in IMC, the crew tuned the ADF instruments to the wrong NDB station. The crew reported over the AF NDB at FL50 and flew into the side of a mountain two minutes later.

Events:

Sources:
» Schenectady Gazette - Apr 14, 1972

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP to Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ as the crow flies is 364 km (228 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

NAMC YS-11

  • 8th loss
  • 182 built
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 5th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Brazil
  • 19th worst accident (at the time)
  • 27th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile