| Status: | |
| Date: | 16 APR 1972 |
| Time: | ca 22:10 |
| Type: | Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 |
| Operator: | Aero Trasporti Italiani - ATI |
| Registration: | I-ATIP |
| C/n / msn: | 10251 |
| First flight: | 1964 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 20461 |
| Cycles: | 26490 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Ardinello di Amaseno (Italy)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF), Italy |
| Destination airport: | Foggia Airport (FOG/LIBF), Italy |
| Flightnumber: | 392 |
Narrative:ATI flight BM392 was a scheduled service from Roma-Fiumicino (FCO) to Foggia (FOG). The flight was cleared for takeoff from runway 16 and takeoff was accomplished at 21:56. Immediately after takeoff the crew contacted the Rome Departure controller. The controller confirmed the en route clearance via Pratica, Latina and Teano. He then instructed the flight crew to contact Pratica di Mare. The crew was not able to contact the air traffic controller at Pratica di Mare. At 22:00 the flight contacted Rome Departure again. They reported leaving FL65 for FL110 and noted their problems of contacting Pratica. They were then instruced to call Rome-Control (Terminal Sector South). At 22:04 flight 392 contacted the Terminal Sector South controller and reported at FL100, estimating Latina at 22:10.
At 22:05 the flight was cleared to climb to FL150, following the specific request of the pilot. The F-27 was also cleared for a direct route to Teano, skipping Latina.
Three minutes later the pilot reported passing FL135 and the crew were instructed to switch frequencies to Teano. Nothing more was heard from the flight. By then the flight entered an area of poor weather with local thunderstorm activity. The aircraft had almost reached FL150 when it suddenly lost 1200 ft of altitude and the airspeed dropped 30 knots. This developped into phugoid oscillations from which the pilots were not able to recover. The airplane entered a descent and struck the ground at 340 knots at an angle of 20 degrees.
CAUSE PROBABILI: "La Commissione non ha elementi per poter determinare la causa certa o probabile dell'incidente. Tuttavia, sulla base delle indicazioni fornite dal registratore di volo e di tutti gli accertamenti esperiti, ritiene di poter ragionevolmente formulare l'ipotesi che, subito dopo aver raggiunto il livello di crociera FL 150, il velivolo sia entrato improvvisamente in una zona caratterizzata da forte turbolenza e da correnti discendenti di notevole intensità, e che in conseguenza od in concomitanza si sia verificato un evento od una condizione che abbia determinato assetti anomali dei velivolo e/o danni significativi allo stesso, se pure non individuabili, interessanti principalmente l'impianto dei comandi di volo.
Si esclude che i fattori meteorologici abbiano potuto, da soli, provocare direttamente la caduta dei velivolo.
Non si hanno, peraltro, elementi che consentano di ipotizzare una concausa attribuibile ad errori di pilotaggio, mentre si nutrono dubbi sul mantenimento da parte dei piloti, nella fase critica dei volo, della necessaria capacità psico-fisica per controllare il velivolo, e ciò per le particolari sollecitazioni a cui erano sottoposti."
Events:
Sources:
» Airmanship Online (Spring 1999)
» Marco Riva
» Willem Wendt
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Roma-Fiumicino Airport to Foggia Airport as the crow flies is 274 km (171 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.