ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130E Hercules 63-7775 Lai Khe
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 18 April 1972
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130E Hercules
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 63-7775
MSN: 3841
First flight: 1963
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Lai Khe (   Vietnam)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS), Vietnam
Destination airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS), Vietnam
Narrative:
The C-130 was on a supply dropping mission to An Loc. During a high speed low-level approach at 600 feet the airplane was struck by ground fire. The starboard wing caught fire and the load was jettisoned. The pilot headed back to Saigon, but was forced to make a forced landing in a swamp.

Classification:
Shot down from the ground
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson
» E-mail Doc Jensen, 29 Dec. 2017

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org