ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed 18 Learstar N211L Okeechobee, FL
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 12 May 1972
Time:11:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed 18 Learstar
Operator:Carolina Aircraft Corp.
Registration: N211L
MSN: 18-2626
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Okeechobee, FL (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale (unknown airport), FL, United States of America
Destination airport:Raleigh/Durham Airport, NC (RDU/KRDU), United States of America
Narrative:
The Lockheed Learstar lost control in a thunderstorm. Both wings and the horizontal and vertical stabilizers separated in flight. The aircraft's gyro had rust and corrosion. Pilot in command was Carl Boy, one of the founders of Carolina Aircraft Corp.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
pilot in command - continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions
pilot in command - exceeded designed stress limits of aircraft
miscellaneous acts,conditions - overload failure
weather - thunderstorm activity
weather - turbulence, associated with clouds and/or thunderstorms
miscellaneous acts,conditions - separation in flight
instruments/equipment and accessories - flight and navigation instruments: other
miscellaneous acts,conditions - corroded/corrosion
personnel - maintenance,servicing,inspection: inadequate maintenance and inspection
weather briefing - briefed by flight service personnel, by phone
weather forecast - forecast substantially correct

Classification:
Turbulence
VFR flight in IMC
Wing failure
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org