Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:13 JUN 1972
Type:Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando
Operator:Aerolineas Flecha Austral - ALFA
Registration: CC-CDU
C/n / msn: 33369
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Santiago (Chile)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Santiago-Pudahuel Airport (SCL/SCEL), Chile
Narrative:
The aircraft was on an ADF runway 35 approach to Pudahuel Airport when in struck El Ovejero Mountain near the Maipu township of Santiago de Chile.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share