Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-02582,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 June 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, East Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-02582
MSN: 1G121-01
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:1394 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:6 km from Shiringa -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on an unauthorised flight from Shiringa (Sosnovo-Ozyorskoye District of Buryatiya) while engaged in crop-spraying operations for the sovkhoz (state farm) "Yeravninski". The aircraft lost height while flying a turn and crashed.

Sources:

Soviet Transports