ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed 18 Learstar CF-BAL Wales Airport, AK (WAA)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 7 July 1972
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed 18 Learstar
Operator:Lost River Mining Corp.
Registration: CF-BAL
MSN: 18-2383
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Wales Airport, AK (WAA) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Wales Airport, AK (WAA/PAIW), United States of America
Destination airport:Wales Airport, AK (WAA/PAIW), United States of America
Narrative:
The airplane hit a large gravel pile on takeoff and ground-looped.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
Pilot in command - failed to maintain directional control

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org