Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:21 AUG 1972
Time:09:45
Type:Ford 4-AT-B Tri-Motor
Operator:Island Airlines
Registration: N7684
C/n / msn: 4-AT-42
First flight: 1928-09-26 (43 years 11 months)
Engines: 3 Wright J-5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Port Clinton, OH (United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Port Clinton Airport, OH (PCW/KPCW), United States of America
Destination airport:Put-in-Bay Airport, OH, United States of America
Narrative:
The right engine lost power on takeoff, following which the Tri-Motor stalled and crashed.

PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
powerplant - engine controls: mixture control assemblies
miscellaneous acts,conditions - improperly secured
miscellaneous acts,conditions - improperly installed
personnel - maintenance,servicing,inspection: inadequate maintenance and inspection
pilot in command - failed to obtain/maintain flying speed
partial power loss - partial loss of power - 1 engine

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
photo of Ford 4-AT-B Tri-Motor N7684

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share