| Status: | |
| Date: | 22 AUG 1972 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-6 |
| Operator: | Alyemda |
| Registration: | registration unknown |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 58 |
| Airplane damage: | None |
| Location: | Benghazi-Benina International Airport (BEN) (Libya)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Beirut Airport (BEY/OLBA), Lebanon |
| Destination airport: | Cairo (unknown airport), Egypt |
Narrative:Three passengers hijacked the Alyemda plane en route between Beirut (BEY) and Cairo. The flight diverted to Nicosia (NIC), Cyprus.
The hijackers said that they belonged to a group named the Eagles of National Unity in South Yemen. After a three hour refueling stop the airplane continued to Benghazi (BEN), Libya. The hijackers surrendered to Libyan authorities.
Events:
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.