| Status: | |
| Date: | 24 AUG 1972 |
| Type: | Vickers 761D Viscount |
| Operator: | Union of Burma Airways |
| Registration: | XY-ADF |
| C/n / msn: | 188 |
| First flight: | 1957 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 43 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Sittwe-Civil Airport (AKY) (Myanmar)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Sittwe-Civil Airport (AKY/VYSW), Myanmar |
Narrative:The aircraft ran off the side of the runway after landing long (450 feet past threshold) and skidded for 1250 feet before coming to rest with the undercarriage collapsed.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.