Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:26 AUG 1972
Type:Fairchild C-123K Provider
Operator:Air America
Registration: ST-2
C/n / msn: 20124
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Pleiku (Vietnam) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS), Vietnam
Destination airport:Pleiku Airport (PXU/VVPK), Vietnam
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:
» The aircraft of Air America / by Dr. Joe F. Leeker

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport to Pleiku Airport as the crow flies is 382 km (239 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share