ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-6 Islander F-OCRH Lenakel Airfield (TAH)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 23 October 1972
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A-6 Islander
Operator:Air Melanesie
Registration: F-OCRH
MSN: 221
First flight: 1970-09-18 (2 years 1 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:ca 20 km from Lenakel Airfield (TAH) (   Vanuatu)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Lenakel Airfield (TAH), Vanuatu
Destination airport:Port Vila-Bauerfield Airport (VLI/NVVV), Vanuatu
Narrative:
The BN-2A Islander was destroyed in an accident after takeoff from Lenakel Airfield.
According to a passenger, the pilot was flying at low altitude to show cattle to a passenger. The airplane apparently hit trees and cartwheeled in a field.
The date of the accident has also been reported as October 20.

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes
» Antony Deamer (by E-mail, 3-6-2006 and 28-11-2010)

Photos

photo of BN-2A-6-Islander-F-OCRH
accident date: 23-10-1972
type: Britten-Norman BN-2A-6 Islander
registration: F-OCRH

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lenakel Airfield to Port Vila-Bauerfield Airport as the crow flies is 224 km (140 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org