Hijacking description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:29 OCT 1972
Type:Boeing 727
Operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 47
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 1
Airplane damage: None
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) (United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Houston-Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Flightnumber: 496
Narrative:
Four hijackers killed a ticket agent and wounded a ramp serviceman while forcing their way aboard. They demanded to be taken to Cuba.

Events:

Sources:
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share