Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:17 NOV 1972
Type:Douglas C-47A-30-DK (DC-3C)
Operator:S & H Aviation Sales
Registration: CF-FOL
C/n / msn: 14038/25483
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:E off St. Johns, NF, Canada (Atlantic Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Reykjavík-Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF), Iceland
Destination airport:St. John's Airport, NF (YYT/CYYT), Canada
Narrative:
The pilot had to ditch the aircraft due to a double engine failure, caused by fuel exhaustion.

PROBABLE CAUSES: Pilot, inexperienced in transatlantic flights, didn't accept the forecaster's suggested route (to Goose Bay or Gander, because of much lower headwinds). The average ground speed during the flight had been 112km/h, while the crew expected to fly 150km/h.

Events:

Sources:
» Douglas DC-3 Production List (Issue no. 28)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Reykjavík-Keflavík International Airport to St. John's Airport, NF as the crow flies is 2554 km (1596 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share