ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12TB CCCP-11360 Vorkuta Airport (VKT)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 21 November 1972
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12TB
Operator:Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-11360
MSN: 402805
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Vorkuta Airport (VKT) (   Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD), Russia
Destination airport:Amderma Airport (AMV/ULDD), Russia
Narrative:
Antonov An-12, registration CCCP-11360, operated on a cargo flight from Moscow-Domodedovo Airport to Magadan with en route stops at Amderma and Khatanga. Due to the worsening weather at Amderma, the flight diverted to Vorkuta Airport. Visibility there was 850 m. On the second approach to Vorkuta, the flight crew was too late in deciding to go around again. The aircraft hit the ground 145 m from the runway and 39 m to the right of its axis.
The aircraft was partly consumed by fire.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Moskva-Domodedovo Airport to Amderma Airport as the crow flies is 1961 km (1226 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org