Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:09 FEB 1973
Time:07:32
Type:Fairchild C-123K Provider
Operator:Air America
Registration: 374
C/n / msn: 20258
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Thakhet East (Laos)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vientiane-Wattay Airport (VTE/VLVT), Laos
Destination airport:Savannakhet Airport (ZVK/VLSK), Laos
Narrative:
Shot down by a missile while on a flight to Savannakhet with 12,000 pounds of general cargo. Both pilots were missing, one kicker was killed when he jumped without a parachute; the other kicker parachuted from the aircraft and survived.

Sources:
» The aircraft of Air America / by Dr. Joe F. Leeker

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Vientiane-Wattay Airport to Savannakhet Airport as the crow flies is 281 km (175 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share