Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:03 JUL 1973
Type:Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VIN
Operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-DPO
C/n / msn: 128
First flight: 1963
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mumbai (Bombay) (India)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Bombay-Santacruz Airport (BOM/VABB), India
Narrative:
The Caravelle landed with excessive speed, causing the nosegear to collapse. A fire erupted in the nosegear area, but was extinguished within 3-4 minutes. The co-pilot handled the control stick at a critical moment.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share