Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 100 VT-DMD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 330137

Date:Friday 20 July 1973
Time:05:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 100
Owner/operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-DMD
MSN: 10174
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Calcutta Airport (CCU) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Calcutta Airport (CCU/VECC)
Narrative:
The pilot made a landing in gusty and downwind conditions. The aircraft ballooned after initial touch down, bounced several times and during one of the bumps, vertical acceleration exceeded the permissible limit. As such the aircraft sustained substantial damage. There was no fire.

Sources:

Civil aircraft accidents 1973 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 July 1976 VT-DMD Indian Airlines 0 Bhubaneswar Airport (BBI) w/o
Bounced on landing

Location