Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:27 AUG 1973
Time:ca 07:45
Type:Lockheed L-188A Electra
Operator:Aerocondor - Aerovías Cóndor de Colombia
Registration: HK-777
C/n / msn: 1115
First flight: 1959
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 36 / Occupants: 36
Total:Fatalities: 42 / Occupants: 42
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 12 km SE of Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) (Colombia) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Destination airport:Cartagena-Rafael Núñez Airport (CTG/SKCG), Colombia
Narrative:
A Lockheed L-188A Electra passenger plane was destroyed when it flew into the side of the Cerro el Cable mountain shortly after takeoff from Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG), Colombia. All 36 passengers and six crew members were killed.
The airplane, operated by Aerocondor was bound for San Andres Island (ADZ) with en route stops at Cartagena (CTG) and Barranquilla (BAQ).
Apparently the flight crew did not follow the prescribed departure procedure following takeoff from Bogota's runway 12. It struck the side of a cloud covered mountainside and broke up.

Sources:

Photos
photo of Lockheed L-188A Electra HK-777

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bogotá-Eldorado Airport to Cartagena-Rafael Núñez Airport as the crow flies is 653 km (408 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Lockheed L-188

  • 19th loss
  • 222 built
  • 8th worst accident (at the time)
  • 11th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Colombia
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 15th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile