| Status: | |
| Date: | 08 SEP 1973 |
| Time: | 05:42 ADT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-8-63CF |
| Operator: | World Airways |
| Registration: | N802WA |
| C/n / msn: | 46146/536 |
| First flight: | 1971 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10077 |
| Engines: | 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D- |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Cold Bay, AK (United States of America)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Fairfield-Travis AFB, CA (SUU/KSUU), United States of America |
| Destination airport: | Cold Bay Airport, AK (CDB/PACD), United States of America |
| Flightnumber: | 802 |
Narrative:The DC-8, operating on cargo flight for the Military Airlift Command from Travis AFB to Clark AFB via Cold Bay and Yokota AFB. The aircraft crashed into Mount Dutton at an altitude of 3500 feet.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captain's deviation from approved instrument approach procedures. As a result of the deviation the flight descended into an area of unreliable navigation signals and obstructing terrain."
Sources:
Official accident investigation report
Follow-up / safety actions
NTSB issued 1 Safety Recommendation
| Issued: 24-MAY-1974 | To: FAA | A-74-053 |
| MODIFY THE IAP CHART FOR THE ILS BACK COURSE DME APPROACH TO RUNWAY 32 AT COLD BAY, ALASKA, IN A MANNER THAT WILL HIGHLIGHT THE ALTITUDE RESTRICTIONS ON THE USE OF THE VORTAC AND THE HAZARDS ASSOCIATED WITH DEVIATIONS FROM PRESCRIBED APPROACH PROCEDURES. (Closed - Acceptable Action) |
Show all AD's and Safety Recommendations
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Fairfield-Travis AFB, CA to Cold Bay Airport, AK as the crow flies is 3538 km (2211 miles).