Hijacking description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:10 OCT 1973
Type:Boeing 727
Operator:Mexicana
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Mexico City (Mexico)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mexico City International Airport (MEX/MMMX), Mexico
Destination airport:Monterrey Airport (MOY), Colombia
Narrative:
One hijacker. Plane stormed/hijacker arrested. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mexico City International Airport to Monterrey Airport as the crow flies is 3245 km (2028 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share