Accident Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando HK-1383,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 330055

Date:Friday 26 October 1973
Time:18:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Aerocosta Colombia
Registration: HK-1383
MSN: 22522
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:34 km off Cartagena, Colombia [Caribbean Sea] -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Barranquilla-Soledad Airport (BAQ/SKBQ)
Destination airport:San Andres Island-Sesquicentenario Airport (ADZ/SKSP)
Narrative:
Cruising at FL100, the no. 1 engine caught fire. The fire extinguishing systems was activated and the prop was feathered. Somehow the prop didn't feather and began overspeeding. To prevent the Curtiss airplane from stalling, the pilot put the aircraft in a dive. After jettisoning some cargo, the plane was ditched and sank within 4 minutes.

PROBABLE CAUSE: Power plant fire and failure of the feathering system which led to critical flight conditions when the prop began windmilling. Factors were overloading of the aircraft by 1167kg. and the pilot's failure not being aware of the load to be carried on the flight.

Sources:

La Nación 28 October 1973, p28A