Hull-loss description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:28 NOV 1973
Type:Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-200
Operator:Delaware Air Freight
Registration: N40DA
C/n / msn: SH.1857
First flight: 1969
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-2-201A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Huntsville, AL (United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair by a hurricane.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
photo of Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-200 N40DA

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share