Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:12 DEC 1973
Time:15:37
Type:Dassault Falcon 20C
Operator:Fred Olsen Flyveselskap
Registration: LN-FOE
C/n / msn: 62
First flight: 1967
Engines: 2 General Electric CF700
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1 km (0.6 mls) from Norwich Airport (NWI) (United Kingdom)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Norwich Airport (NWI/EGSH), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Göteborg-Torslanda Airport, Sweden
Narrative:
The Falcon flew through a large flock of seagulls on takeoff. Both engines failed after sustaining multiple birdstrikes. A forced landing was made in a field, 1000 metres past the runway end.

Events:

Sources:
» Fatalities and Destroyed Civil Aircraft Due To Bird Strikes 1912-2002 / John Thorpe (International Bird Strike Committee ISBC26/WP-SA1)

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: Air Accidents Investigation Branch (AAIB) - U.K.
report status: Final
report number: AAIB AAR 24/1974
download report: Avions Marcel Dassault Fan Jet Falcon, LN-FOE. Report on the accident near Norwich Airport, Norfolk on 12 December 1973 (AAIB AAR 24/1974)

Photos
No Photo Available

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share