`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:
Date:22 DEC 1973
Time:22:10
Type:Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VIN
Operating for:Royal Air Maroc - RAM
Leased from:Sobelair
Registration: OO-SRD
C/n / msn: 69
First flight: 1961
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 99 / Occupants: 99
Total:Fatalities: 106 / Occupants: 106
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca. 40 km E of Tangier-Boukhalef Airport (TNG) (Morocco) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB), France
Destination airport:Tangier-Boukhalef Airport (TNG/GMTT), Morocco
Narrative:
Sobelair's Caravalle OO-SRD was leased to Royal Air Maroc on December 10, 1973. On December 22 it operated on a flight from Paris (LBG) to
Casablanca with an enroute stop at Tangier (TNG). The Caravelle approached Tangier in darkness and rain when the pilot extended the outbound procedural turn for runway 28 too far east, causing the plane to overfly hazardous terrain. At 22:10 the aircraft flew into the side of Mount Mellaline near Tétouan at 2300 feet.

Sources:
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Statistics
35th loss of a Caravelle
2nd worst accident involving a Caravelle (at the time)
2nd worst accident involving a Caravelle (currently)
The worst accident in Morocco (at the time)
2nd worst accident in Morocco (currently)

» figures explained

Photos
photo of Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VIN OO-SRD

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB) to Tangier-Boukhalef Airport (TNG/GMTT) as the crow flies is 1611 km (1007 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction