ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54B-15-DO (DC-4) HK-1027 Cartagena Airport (CTG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 27 December 1973
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54B-15-DO (DC-4)
Operator:Avianca
Registration: HK-1027
MSN: 18392
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Cartagena Airport (CTG) (   Colombia)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Ground fire and explosion of a fuel tank on the right hand wing near engine no. 4.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» El Tiempo - 28 Dec 1973

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-54B-HK-1027
accident date: 27-12-1973
type: Douglas C-54B (DC-4)
registration: HK-1027

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org