Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:27 DEC 1973
Time:11:47
Type:Douglas DC-3A
Operator:Aviation Sales & Service Inc.
Registration: N19428
C/n / msn: 11648
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near West Palm Beach, FL (United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO), United States of America
Destination airport:West Palm Beach International Airport, FL (PBI/KPBI), United States of America
Narrative:
Both engines lost power as a result of fuel exhaustion. A forced landing on a road was carried out. The pilot had to take evasive action to avoid a collision with a truck. The airplane sustained substantial damage.

PROBABLE CAUSES:
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
pilot in command - mismanagement of fuel
miscellaneous acts,conditions - inattentive to fuel supply
miscellaneous acts,conditions - fuel exhaustion
miscellaneous acts,conditions - failure of two or more engines
pilot in command - diverted attention from operation of aircraft
pilot in command - failed to see and avoid objects or obstructions
miscellaneous - evasive maneuver to avoid collision
complete power loss - complete engine failure/flameout-2 engines

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Orlando International Airport, FL to West Palm Beach International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 227 km (142 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share