| Status: | |
| Date: | 01 JAN 1974 |
| Time: | 12:38 |
| Type: | Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000 |
| Operator: | Itavia |
| Registration: | I-TIDE |
| C/n / msn: | 11015 |
| First flight: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8712 |
| Cycles: | 10206 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 35 / Occupants: 38 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 38 / Occupants: 42 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 3,7 km (2.3 mls) S of Torino Airport (TRN) (Italy)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Bologna Airport (BLQ/LIPE), Italy |
| Destination airport: | Torino-Caselle Airport (TRN/LIMF), Italy |
| Flightnumber: | 897 |
Narrative:During its final approach to Torino (TRN), the aircraft was flying under radar control in fog and unfavourable weather conditions. Runway visual range for runway 36 was 900 m. After hitting a tree top, the aircraft collided with the top of a building under construction. This resulted in separation of the right wing trailing edge flaps and rupture of the lower wing surface. The aircraft started rolling to the right. The right wing and tailplane then hit the ground and both separated. While the aircraft kept rolling, the left wing hit the ground and separated as well. The fuselage hit the ground while inverted and came to rest, also inverted, against and partly in a farm building.
Sources:
» Willem Wendt
»
A Benefit Analysis for Cabin Water Spray Systems and Enhanced Fuselage Burnthrough Protection (CAA PAPER 2002/04)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bologna Airport to Torino-Caselle Airport as the crow flies is 294 km (184 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.